Minnesota County Ag Inspectors. This list is current as of May 4, 2018. Please send changes to MDA.Info@state.mn.us.

Scroll through the list or jump to a specific county:

Aitkin | Anoka | Becker | Beltrami | Benton | Big Stone | Blue Earth | Brown | Carlton | Carver | Cass | Chippewa | Chisago | Clay | Clearwater | Cook | Cottonwood | Crow Wing | Dakota | Dodge | Douglas | Faribault | Fillmore | Freeborn | Goodhue | Grant | Hennepin | Houston | HubbardIsanti | Itasca | Jackson | Kanabec | Kandiyohi | Kittson | Koochiching | Lac Qui Parle | Lake | Lake of the Woods | Le Sueur | Lincoln | Lyon | Mahnomen | Marshall | Martin | McLeod | Meeker | Mille Lacs | Morrison | Mower | Murray | Nicollet | Nobles | Norman | Olmsted | Otter Tail | Pennington | Pine | Pipestone | Polk | Pope | Ramsey | Red Lake | Redwood | Renville | Rice | Rock | Roseau | Scott | Sherburne | Sibley | St. LouisStearns | Steele | Stevens | Swift | Todd | Traverse | Wabasha | Wadena | Waseca | Washington | Watonwan | Wilkin | Winona | Wright | Yellow Medicine

Aitkin
 
 
 
Steve Hughes
130 Southgate Drive, Aitkin, MN 56431
218-927-6565
Anoka
 
 
 
Glenn Fuchs
Anoka County Parks and Recreation, 550 Bunker Lake Boulevard NW, Andover, MN 55303
763-767-2896
Becker
 
 
 
Peter Mead
SWCD, 809 Eighth Street SE, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
218-846-7360
Marsha Watland
SWCD, 809 Eighth Street SE, Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
218-846-7360
Beltrami
 
 
 
Richard Moore
Designated Employee
Beltrami County Natural Resource Management Department, 701 Minnesota Avenue NW, Suite 234, Bemidji, MN 56601
218-333-4163
Brent Rud
Designated Employee
701 Minnesota Avenue NW, Suite 113, Bemidji, MN 56601
218-333-4158
Bill Best
Designated Employee
701 Minnesota Avenue NW, Suite 113, Bemidji, MN 56601
218-333-4158
Benton
 
 
 
Jack Brosh
Benton County Highway Department, 7752 Highway 25 NE, P.O. Box 247, Foley, MN 56329
320-968-5059
Big Stone
 
 
 
Harold Nelson
 
123 County Road 6, Clinton, MN 56225
320-325-5100
Blue Earth
 
 
 
Mike Samuelson
502 Third Avenue SE, Mapleton, MN 56065
507-304-4025
Brown
 
 
 
Laine Sletta (Contact)
Brown County Planning & Zoning & Parks, Courthouse, P.O. Box 248, New Ulm, MN 56073-0248
507-233-6644
Carlton
 
 
 
Gregory Bernu
1630 County Road 61, Suite 132, Carlton, MN 55718
218-384-9179
Carver
 
 
 
Joe Enfield
Carver County Government Center, 600 Fourth Street East, Chaska, MN 55318-2158
952-361-1801
Cass
 
 
 
John Ringle
Environmental Services, Cass County Courthouse, 303 Minnesota Avenue West, P.O. Box 3000, Walker, MN 56484
218-547-7241
Kelly Condiff
Environmental Services, Cass County Courthouse 303 Minnesota Avenue West, P.O. Box 3000, Walker, MN 56484
218-547-7246
Chippewa
 
 
 
Josh Macziewski
629 North 11th Street, Montevideo, MN 56265
320-269-2662
Lucas Winters
3040 Tenth Avenue NE, Montevideo, MN 56265
320-226-7861
Chisago
 
 
 
Jeff Fertig, CAI
Chisago Government Center, Suite 214, 313 North Main Street, Center City, MN 55012
651-213-8378
Steve Putman
Assistant CAI
Chisago Government Center, Suite 214, 313 North Main Street, Center City, MN 55012
651-213-8374
Clay
 
 
 
Gabe Foltz
Clay SWCD, 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560
218-287-2255
Kevin Kassenborg
Clay SWCD, 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560
218-287-2255
Craig Halverson
Assistant CAI
Clay SWCD, 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560
218-287-2255
Lynn Foss
Assistant CAI
Clay SWCD, 1615 30th Avenue South, Moorhead, MN 56560
218-287-2255
Clearwater
 
 
 
Dan Hecht
Office of Environmental Services, 213 Main Avenue North, Bagley, MN 56621
218-694-6183
Cook
 
 
 
Vacant
County Highway Department, 609 East Fourth Avenue, Grand Marais, MN 55604
218-387-3687
Cottonwood
 
 
 
Alex Schultz
339 Ninth Street, Windom, MN 56101
507-822-3872
Crow Wing
 
 
 
Ryan Simonson
Land Services Building, 332 Laurel Street, Suite 15, Brainerd, MN 56401
218-824-1355
Dakota
 
 
 
Todd Matzke
Dakota County SWCD, 4100 220th Street, Suite 102, Farmington, MN 55024
651-480-7780
Dodge
 
 
 
Melissa Devetter
Dodge County Planning & Zoning, 22 Sixth Street East, #123, Mantorville, MN 55955-2240
507-635-6272
Kenneth Folie
Dodge County Planning & Zoning, 22 Sixth Street East, #123, Mantorville, MN 55955-2240
507-635-6272
Douglas
 
 
 
Tom Anderson
526 Willow Drive, P.O. Box 398, Alexandria, MN 56308
320-762-2999
Faribault
 
 
 
Merissa Lore
415 South Grove Street, Suite 8, Blue Earth, MN 56013
507-525-3813
Fillmore
 
 
 
Vacant
For general questions regarding weeds contact University of Minnesota Extension, 507-765-3896. For noxious weed violations contact the county attorney, 507-765-2530
 
Freeborn
 
 
 
Dave Rasmussen
3300 Bridge, Albert Lee, MN 56007
507-379-2984
Sue Miller
3300 Bridge, Albert Lee, MN 56007
507-377-5188
Goodhue
 
 
 
Kate Goodman-Eiynck
Goodhue County Zoning, 509 West Fifth Street, Red Wing, MN 55066
651-385-3103
Grant
 
 
 
Gregory Lillemon
Public Health Building, 10 First NW, Elbow Lake, MN 56531
218-685-8225
Hennepin
 
 
 
Gregory Senst
Hennepin County Dept. of Environmental Services, 1600 Prairie Drive, Medina, MN 55340
612-348-4659
Houston
 
 
 
Richard Frank (Contact)
304 South Marshall, Caledonia, MN 55921
507-725-5800
Hubbard
 
 
 
Gregory Hensel
Natural Resources Management Office, 101 Crocus Hill Street, Park Rapids, MN 56470
218-732-4270
Isanti
 
 
 
Darrick Wotacheck
Isanti County Zoning Office, 555 18th Avenue SW, Cambridge, MN 55008
763-689-5165 ext. 8311
Itasca
 
 
 
Sara Thompson
Land Department
1177 LaPrairie Avenue, Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-327-7393
Mike Gibbons
Land Department
1177 LaPrairie Avenue, Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-327-2855
Kory Cease
Land Commissioner
1177 LaPrairie Avenue, Grand Rapids, MN 55744
218-327-7392
Jackson
 
 
 
Andy Geiger
603 South Highway 86, Lakefield, MN 56150
507-662-6682 Ext. 4
Kanabec
 
 
 
Teresa Wickeham
County Environmental Services Supervisor
903 Forest Avenue East, Mora, MN 55051
320-679-6456
Kandiyohi
 
 
 
Loren Engelby
1801 East Highway 12, Box 976, Willmar, MN 56201
320-235-3266
Kittson
 
 
 
Justin Muller
410 South Fifth Street, Suite 106, Hallock, MN 56728-4140
218-843-2619 ext. 2
Koochiching
 
 
 
Nathan Heibel
715 Fourth Street, International Falls, MN 56649
218-283-1126
Lac Qui Parle
 
 
 
Vacant
 
For general weed information 320-598-3325; County Attorney for enforcement assistance 320-598-7578
Lake
 
 
 
Krysten Foster
601 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, MN 55616
218-834-8380
Lake of the Woods
 
 
 
Maranda Dahl
Land and Water Planning Office, 206 8th Avenue SE, Suite 290, Baudette, MN 56623-2867
218-634-1945
Dane Lynch
Land and Water Planning Office, 206 8th Avenue SE, Suite 290, Baudette, MN  56623-2867
218-634-1945
Le Sueur
 
 
 
Tyler Luethje
88 South Park Avenue, Le Center, MN 56057-1652
507-357-8201
Lincoln
 
 
 
Robert Olsen
Lincoln County Environmental Office, P.O. Box 66, Ivanhoe, MN 56142
507-694-1344
Lyon
 
 
 
Todd Hammer
504 Fairgrounds Road, Marshall, MN 56258
507-532-8208
Mahnomen
 
 
 
Kevin Andring
P.O. Box 379, Mahnomen, MN 56557
218-930-0411
Marshall
 
 
 
Bill Craig
208 Colvin Avenue, Warren, MN 56762
218-201-1686
Martin
 
 
 
Pam Flitter
201 Lake Avenue, Room 104 2, Fairmont, MN 56031
507-238-3137
McLeod
 
 
 
Al Koglin
840 Century Avenue, Hutchinson, MN 55350
320-484-4307
Meeker
 
 
 
Cory Salzl
916 East St. Paul Street, Litchfield, MN 55355
320-535-3075
Mille Lacs
 
 
 
Susan Shaw
CAI
Mille Lacs SWCD, 635 Second Street SE, Milaca, MN 56353
320-983-2160
Lynn M. Gallice
Assistant CAI
Mille Lacs SWCD, 635 Second Street SE, Milaca, MN 56353
320-983-2160
Casey Field 
Assistant CAI
Mille Lacs SWCD, 635 Second Street SE, Milaca, MN 56353
320-983-2160
Morrison
 
 
 
John Schelonka
Public Works Department, 213 SE First Avenue, Little Falls, MN 56345
320-632-0125
Mower
 
 
 
Paul Hunter
Mower County Public Works, 1105 Eighth Avenue NE, Austin, MN 55912
507-434-2639
Murray
 
 
 
Jon Bloemendaal
Environmental Services, 2500 - 28th Street, P.O. Box 57, Slayton, MN 56172
507-836-6148
ext. 161
Nicollet
 
 
 
Nate Henry
1700 Sunrise Drive, St. Peter, MN 56082
507-931-1760
Nobles
 
 
 
Kathy Henderschiedt
960 Diagonal Road, P.O. Box 187, Worthington, MN 56187
507-295-5332
Norman
 
 
 
Lacy Wulfekuhle
16 Third Avenue East, Suite 107, Ada, MN 56510
218-784-5551
Olmsted
 
 
 
Vacant
 
For general weed information 507-328-6214; County Attorney for enforcement assistance 507-328-7600
Otter Tail
 
 
 
Brad Mergens
CAI West Otter Tail
West Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District, 506 Western Avenue North, Fergus Falls, MN 56537
218-770-1919
Mitch Kill
Assistant CAI - West Otter Tail
 
218-739-4694 ext. 3244
Darren Newville
CAI - East Otter Tail
East Otter Tail Soil and Water Conservation District, 801 Jenny Avenue SW, Suite 2, Perham, MN 56573
218-346-4260 ext. 110
Aimee Duchene
CAI - East Otter Tail
 
218-346-4260 ext. 121
Pennington
 
 
 
Bill Craig
208 Colvin Avenue, Warren, MN 56762
218-201-1686
Pine
 
 
 
Caleb Anderson
Pine County Planning and Zoning, 635 Northridge Drive NW, Suite 250, Pine City, MN 55063
218-393-7677
Pipestone
 
 
 
Kyle Krier
119 Second Avenue SW, Suite 13, Pipestone, MN 56164
507-825-1185
Polk
 
 
 
Jody Beauchane
820 Old Highway 75 South, Crookston, MN 56716
218-470-8263
Pope
 
 
 
Barry Bouwman
Pope County Courthouse, 130 East Minnesota Avenue, Glenwood MN 56334
320-634-7793
Ramsey
 
 
 
Chuck Fiedler
1425 Paul Kirkwold Drive, Arden Hills, MN 55112-3933
651-266-7163
Red Lake
 
 
 
Kurt Casavan
P.O. Box 265, Red Lake Falls, MN 56750-0265
218-253-4121
Redwood
 
 
 
Jon Mitchell
P.O. Box 130, Redwood Falls, MN 56283-0130
507-637-4023
Brent Lang
P.O. Box 130, Redwood Falls, MN 56283-0130
507-637-4023
Renville
 
 
 
Nathan Johnson
410 East DePue, Room 319, Olivia, MN 56277
320-523-3759
Larry Zupke
410 East DePue, Room 319, Olivia, MN 56277
320-523-3712
Seth Sparks
 
410 East DePue, Room 319, Olivia, MN 56277
 
Rice
 
 
 
Trent Mc Corkell
320 Street NW, Faribault, MN 55021-6145
507-332-6168
Bryce Krejcarek
320 Street NW, Faribault, MN 55201-6145
507-332-5954
Rock
 
 
 
Douglas Bos
311 West Gabrielson Road, Suite 5, Luverne, MN 56156
507-283-8862
Roseau
 
 
 
Scott Johnson
502 Seventh Street SW #8, Roseau, MN 56751
218-463-1903
Paul Lewin - Assistant
502 Seventh Street SW #8, Roseau, MN 56751
218-463-1903
Scott
 
 
 
Nick Reishus
Designated Employee
200 Fourth Avenue West, Shakopee, MN 55379
952-496-8707
Sherburne
 
 
 
Marc Schneider
CAI
Sherburne County Zoning, 13880 US Highway 10, Elk River, MN 55330
763-765-4454
Sibley
 
 
 
Sibley County Ditch Department
400 Court Avenue, P.O. Box 171, Gaylord, MN 55334
507-237-4070
Greg DeVries
400 Court Avenue, P.O. Box 171, Gaylord, MN 55334
507-237-4091
St. Louis
 
 
 
Kristin Fogard
320 West Second Street, Suite 320, Duluth, MN 55802
218-726-2606
Mark Weber
320 West Second Street, Suite 320, Duluth, MN 55802
218-726-2606
Stearns
 
 
 
Bob Dunning
Highway Department, 455 28th Avenue South, Waite Park, MN 56387
320-493-2396
Steele
 
 
 
Dan Vermilyea
630 Florence Avenue, Owatonna, MN 55060
507-444-7488
Stevens
 
 
 
Matt Solemsaas
Stevens County SWCD, 12 Highway 28 East, Suite 2, Morris, MN 56267
320-589-4886 ext. 112
Swift
 
 
 
Tom Orr
1926 Idaho Avenue, Benson, MN 56215
320-843-4910
Todd
 
 
 
Nancy Uhlenkamp
Todd County Ditch & Ag Inspector, Public Works Building, 44 Riverside Drive, Long Prairie, MN 56347
320-533-4651
Traverse
 
 
 
John Fridgen
6609 700 Street, Wheaton, MN 56296
320-563-4544
Wabasha
 
 
 
Jen Wahls
611 Broadway Avenue, Suite 10, Wabasha, MN 55981
651-565-4673 ext. 109
Wadena
 
 
 
Tyler Marthaler
Wadena SWCD, 4 Alfred Street NE, Wadena, MN 56482
218-631-3195 ext. 3
Wade Salo - Assistant CAI
Wadena SWCD, 4 Alfred Street NE, Wadena, MN 56482
218-631-3195 ext. 4
Waseca
 
 
 
David Malakowsky
300 North State Street, Waseca, MN 56093
507-835-0652
Washington
 
 
 
Peter Ganzel
19955 Forest Road, Forest Lake, MN 55025
651-275-7283
Watonwan
 
 
 
David Haler
Watonwan County Land Management, 108 Eighth Street South, St. James, MN 56081
507-375-2519
Wilkin
 
 
 
Wayne Krump
1977 150th Avenue, Kent, MN 56553
701-403-9431
Winona
 
 
 
Eric Johnson
Planning & Zoning Department, 177 Main Street, Winona, MN 55987
507-457-6338
Anne Morse - Assistant CAI
Planning & Environmental Services, 177 Main Street, Winona, MN  55987
507-457-6468
Wright
 
 
 
Erik Heuring
P.O. Box 333, Monticello, MN 55362
763-355-8639
Yellow Medicine
 
 
 
Jolene Johnson
1000 Tenth Avenue, P.O. Box 675, Clarkfield, MN 56223
320-669-7524